BARIANO PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

This statement below demonstrates our commitment to protecting your personal privacy while using our website. By commence usage of our website and by submitting personal information to the website, you have consent to this Private Policy Statement. In this statement, "Barianoā€¯, "we", "our" or "us" refers to Bariano Pty Ltd, the legal owner of this website. Should you have any further information please do not hesitate to contact Bariano.

Why do we collect information?

We collect information to display and notify most relevant product and special offers may be of interest to you. You may provide additional information about yourself in the event where you wish to join our VIP program for the loyalty benefits. In the event where you make a payment and require delivery, personal mandatory information is required to carry out this task. Bariano will use your contact details to communicate with your about the updates, special offers, loyalty program and to carry out your purchase transactions.

What information do we collect?

Information you may be requested to provide includes: Name, Gender, DOB, phone numbers, Address, and Email. New information fields could be installed as the website is progressively upgraded. We will not be able to process your purchase or your VIP application if mandatory information is not given.

Note that credit card details are collected for credit card transactions. However they are not stored or recorded according to the Law.

How do we use your personal information?

Your personal information is used to process your purchase, make delivery, loyalty program joining or updates, keep in touch with you via notifications of offers and specials. Your information may also be used for internal purposes. Internal purposes may include staff training, risk management, billing, formulate statistic and conduct research to provide continual improvements.

Bariano will contact you for marketing purposes. If you wish not to be contacted, please contact Bariano via email to sales@bariano.com.au or phone the head office on +61-3-94164280 at office hours.

Where do we collect information from?

Information may be entered by you physically, or be gathered from your browser. Data given by your browser which you might be unaware of include:

  • The name of the domain of which you access the internet.
  • Your server address.
  • The type of browser and operating system you use.
  • The date and time you access our website.
  • The website address from which linked you to our website.
  • Your IP address.
  • The pages you have accessed and time spent.

This information is used to analyse and formulate the website usage statistic.

Note that we do not collect involuntary personal information from you unless you have physically and voluntary provided them to us in order to receive our services.

Disclosure

Your data is collected for the purpose implied and will not be sold or leased to third party. The exception is when it is required by the Law or where consent have been given by you. External company or individual who we contract to complete your service

may be given limited information which is relevant and necessary for them to carry out their task. These may include: transporting company, packing and handling, processing payment, alteration services etc.

We might also share customer database with other brands within our parent company and our associated partners. If you wish not to have your information shared with our partners, please contact us on +61394164280 during business hour.

When the store data is no longer relevant to Bariano we will disclose it securely. You may contact us at any time to request your information to be deleted.

Cookies

Bariano website adopts the use of Cookies. This is a small data packet that our website sends to your computer memory, so that we can recognise you at subsequent logon sessions. Cookies are also important in maintaining contact with you throughout a session. You may set your browser not to accept any Cookies, but this could inhibit some of the services offered by the full functioning of the website.

No attempt will be made to identify anonymous users unless legally compelled to do so, such as in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider's log files.

Security

To our best ability, Bariano will manage your collected data in a manner that provides security against unauthorised access. We have employed external experts to code the website and provide continuous upgrading to current industry standard. We use secure data server and encryption to protect any information exchanges between you and Bariano. However, we accept no liability for any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, unauthorised disclosure, alteration or destruction of personal information submitted by you.

Changes to Privacy Policy

This privacy policy shall be changed from time to time without prior notice.

Feedback

Please contact Bariano via sales@bariano.com.au should you have any further queries in relation to our private policy.More information on Privacy Act can be obtained from the Federal Privacy Commissioner via the website www.privacy.gov.au.